|
|
|
Databases & Electronic Resources |
|
Off-campus users: You will be
prompted to log in to the library's
proxy server the first time you try to access
a database.
Once logged in, you will remain logged
in until you close your browser.
|
|
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
|
|
Academic Search Premier
More than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles, covering multiple disciplines.
|
|
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials [
ATLA Tutorial ]
Provides indexing of journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion. Also provides full text access for more than 285,300 electronic articles and book reviews from 150 journals selected by leading religion scholars in the United States. |
|
Bibliography of Native North Americans
Contains bibliographic citations for more than 141,000 books, articles, and government documents dating from the 16th century to the present. Covers all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life. |
|
Book Collection: Elementary
(Designed for school and public libraries)
Contains abstracts and searchable full text for more than 1,290 popular nonfiction books. Includes titles on animals, weather, holidays, Native Americans, United States, Canada, biographies, civics and more.
|
|
Book Collection: High School
(Designed
for school and public libraries)
Contains abstracts and searchable full text for more than 2,440 popular nonfiction books. Includes titles on careers, health, ethnicity, disabilities, technology, biographies, music, science, history, civics and more. Designed for for school and public libraries. |
|
Book Collection: Middle School
(Designed
for school and public libraries)
Contains abstracts and searchable full text for more than 3,100 popular nonfiction books. Includes titles on careers, health, ethnicity, disabilities, technology, biographies, history, science, women, civics and more. Designed for for school and public libraries. |
|
Bowker Books in Print
Information on books, audio, and video materials searchable by availability, author, title, keyword, publisher, language, and more. Bowker® receives the most authoritative title and publisher information available, making it the world's leading source for bibliographic information.
|
|
Business Source Complete
This scholarly business database provides full text for over 2,300 journals and 1,100 peer-reviewed titles. It includes market research reports, company profiles, country reports, industry reports and SWOT analyses. |
|
[Top of Page] |
|
CREDO Reference
Credo Reference is a general reference solution for learners and librarians. Its full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference.
|
[Top of Page]
|
[Top of Page] |
|
Dictionaries from CREDO Reference
This database is a compendium of multilingual, collegiate, and etymology dictionaries for students interested in the correct spelling, usage, and history of a variety of languages, inlcuding English, Spanish, French, Portuguese, and Welsh. |
|
Directory of Open Access Journals
Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals, covering all subjects and many languages.
|
|
[Top of Page] |
|
eBook Academic Collection
Over 100,000 full-text eBooks available to you in 24 subject areas.
|
|
EBSCOhost
(view
all EBSCOhost databases)
[
EBSCOhost Tutorial
]
Search multiple EBSCOhost databases. Includes Academic Search Premier, Business Source Complete, Education Research Complete, Health Source, literary Reference Center, MasterFILE, MEDLINE, Newspaper Source Plus, PsycARTICLES, and TOPICsearch.
See Also:
EBSCOHOST French
|
EBSCOHOST German
|
EBSCOHOST Spanish |
|
Education Research Complete
Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,100 journals, as well as full text for more than 1,200 journals and nearly 500 books. Covers topics from all levels of education and all educational specialties.
|
|
eLibrary
Selected periodicals, reference books, maps, pictures, and newspapers from around the world, along with transcripts of news and public affairs broadcasts. |
|
ERIC (the Education Resource Information Center)
Contains over 1.3 million records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966. |
|
European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750
Contains more than 32,000 bibliographic entries for and is a comprehensive guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750. |
|
FirstSearch
Search for books and other materials in libraries worldwide. |
|
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
This database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas. |
|
[Top of Page] |
|
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Provides full text access to reference materials in the areas of religion, social science, history, and science. Materials may be viewed individually or searched as a group. Includes the New Catholic Encyclopedia.
View complete title list. |
|
Gale Infotrac from LIRN
Business, computer science, criminal justice, general academic, health and wellness, law, literature, newsletters, newspapers, opposing viewpoints, and reference with student resource center, Gale Virtual Reference Library and the InfoTrac OneFile.
|
|
GreenFILE
Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. |
|
Health Source - Consumer Edition
Provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines, with information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. |
|
Health Source - Nursing/Academic Edition
Provides full text for nearly 550 scholarly medical journals. Also features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names. |
|
Humanities International Complete
Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world.
|
|
[Top of Page] |
|
JSTOR
[ JSTOR Tutorial ]
Provides access to materials in economics, history, political science, sociology, archaeology, classics, African, Latin American, and Middle Eastern studies, botany, developmental & cell biology, ecology, art and art history, language and literature, and health policy. It is a digital repository providing for long-term reservation and access to leading academic journals and other scholarly material.
|
|
[Top of Page] |
|
Internet Public Library
A searchable, subject-categorized directory of authoritative websites; links to online texts, newspapers, and magazines; and the Ask an ipl2 Librarian online reference service. |
|
[Top of Page] |
|
LexisNexis Academic [
LexisNexis Academic Tutorials ]
Provides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, medical, and reference information sources, most of them available in full text. Includes top news and news transcripts; foreign language news sources; company, industry, and market news; legal news; company financial information; general medical and health topics; accounting, auditing, and tax information; law reviews; federal case law; and state legal research. |
|
LIRN Databases
The LIRN Library Core Collection contains millions of articles, television and radio transcripts, photographs, video and audio clips, encyclopedias, books and reference titles |
|
Literary Reference Center
Provides full text access to reference works, books, literary journals, plot summaries, synopses and work overviews, articles/essays of literary criticisms, author biographies, book reviews, author interviews and more. |
|
[Top of Page] |
|
MAS Ultra - School Edition
(Designed for high school libraries)
Contains full text for popular, high school magazines, reference books, biographies, and primary source documents. Also includes an Image Collection of over 510,000 photos, maps & flags. |
|
MasterFILE Premier
(Designed for for public libraries)
Provides full text for nearly 1,700 general reference publications and over 164,400 primary source documents, covering a variety of subjects. Also includes an Image Collection of over 502,000 photos, maps & flags. |
|
MEDLINE
Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals. |
|
Middle Search Plus
Provides full text for more than 140 popular, middle school magazines, thousands of biographies, historical essays, and primary source documents. Also includes an Image Collection of photos, maps & flags. |
|
Military & Government Collection
Provides full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals and indexing and abstracts for more than 400 titles with current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government. |
|
MLA Directory of Periodicals
Offers detailed information on over 5,500 journals, with 4,400 currently indexed in the International Bibliography. The detailed entries include
editorial contact information, as well as frequency, circulation, subscription prices and submission guidelines. |
|
MLA International Bibliography
Offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations on subjects such as literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, historical aspects of printing and publishing, rhetoric and composition, and the history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature.
|
|
[Top of Page] |
|
National Academies Press
Provides access to electronic versions of over 4,000 titles published by the National Academies Press. Download free PDF books covering a range of topics in science, engineering, and health. |
|
Newspaper Source Plus
Includes more than 860 full-text newspapers, providing more than 35 million full-text articles. Also features more than 857,000 television and radio news transcripts. |
|
Open Access Dissertations & Theses
Provides the full text of open access dissertations and theses from a variety of disciplines.
|
|
Primary Search
Provides full text for more than 70 popular, magazines for elementary school research.
|
|
Professional Development Collection
Designed for professional educators, provides a collection of nearly 520 education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. Also contains more than 200 educational reports. |
|
ProQuest From LIRN
Health, Medical, Nursing, ABI/INFORM, Psychology Journals, and Research Library modules on the arts, business, children, education, health, humanities, international and multicultural topics, law, military, psychology, science, social science, and women.
|
|
ProQuest Science Journals
[
ProQuest Tutorial ]
Features over 1030 titles, with more than 760 available in full text. Cover hundreds of topics relating to both the applied and general sciences, including: Physics; Engineering; Astronomy; Biology; Earth Science; Chemistry. |
|
PsycARTICLES
Provides full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. |
|
PsycINFO
Resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in behavioral science and mental health. |
|
PubMed
PubMed comprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. |
|
[Top of Page] |
|
Regional Business New
Provides comprehensive full text coverage for more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. |
|
Salem Health
Full text access to a collection of health-related reference works, with information on cancer, psychology & mental health, and genetics.
Includes Magill's Medical Guide. |
|
Salem Science
Full text access to the Encyclopedia of Global Warming. |
|
Small Business Reference Center
Resource for small business owners and those interested in starting a business, offering full-text periodicals and reports, sample business plans, U.S. tax forms, videos and reference books. |
|
Sociology Index w/full text
Contains full text for journals, books and monographs, and conference papers on sociology research. |
|
TOPICsearch
Contains full text for over 60,000 articles from diverse sources, including newspapers, periodicals, biographies, public opinion polls, book reviews, pamphlets, and government information. |
|
World Digital Library
Provides online access to primary materials from countries and cultures around the world, including manuscripts, maps, rare books, musical scores, recordings, films, prints, photographs, and architectural drawings. |
|
WorldCat
An international, multi-disciplinary catalog of books, Internet resources, audio visual materials, manuscripts, maps, sound recordings and other materials held by more than 10,000 libraries around the wide.
|
|
[Top of Page] |
|
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
|
|
Questions?
If you have any problems or questions, please submit a
qusetion form, send an email to librarian@stgregorys.edu, or call us at 405.878.5111.
|
|
Helpful Links
Off-Campus Access
EBSCOhost Tutorials
"How To" Guides
Find Articles
Cite Sources
Avoid Plagiarism
View All Guides
Questions?
Submit a
question form
Send an email to
librarian@stgregorys.edu
Call 405.878.5111
Chat with a Librarian
|